Ase Study Discuss the pathpyysiology of Myelofibrosis

Case Study
3000 word limit

It is to be written in essay form and you are expected to link your answer back to the case study

Part of the skill involved in this case study is that you cannot readily go to a textbook and get the answer.You must have to search the research and you use your knowledge to work out the answer
yourself

You will put forth multiple explanations or queries about the data and how it can be interpreted.It is very rarely that in health care we will be able to make definitive diagnoses without having all the information avaiable to us.We can only surmise about whst is happening

The assignment really isnt supposed to focus on myleofibrosis but instead breifly discuss the condition and understand what is going on with your patient at a cellular level so that you understand what other stuff is going on and how you can best intervene to care for your patient.Remember understanding the cell function is essential to understanding pathophysiology.

Remember most disease begins at the cellular level.It is noted in Porths pathophysiology that the cells membranous barrier regulates what goes into and out of the cell and this determines the chemical composition of fluids.It also influences the electrical potential inside and outside of the cell and errors in these functions forms the basis of many disorders.Thus understanding what happening at a cellular level can help us determine why,how and what we can do to correct it.

Rationale
This assignment will enable you to explore the pathophysiology of a condition and link it with the signs and symptoms our patients experience and we can see in objective and subjectivee data .

Making the links between the pathophysiology of a condition and the signs and symptoms allows us to better understand the interpret what we see in our patients and to understand why we intervene the way we do.you are expected to refer directly to the case study.you are expected to support your writting with peer reviewed research references you are expected to link the research to your clinical practice

Question case study part 1
Discuss the p[athophysiology of Myelofibrosis

What are the indications for a patient to undergo a splenectomy.include a discussion on the signs and symptoms and pathology experienced by Mr Spring and link them with the physiology.Include a discussion of his previous history with reference to his medication and their significance.You must include a discussion on the use of blood for this patient and the information you need to know before,during and after administration

Case Study For blood trasfusion this am
Temp 36.5
pulse 87
bp 110/64
resps 16
0xygen sat 96%RA
WEIGTH 62.5KGS
54 YEARS OLD
ADMITTED FOR SPLENECTOMY WITH MYELOFIBROSIS

Current Medications
Hydroxyurea 500mg TDS
Aspro 320MG HALF DAILY
Metamusal 525 mg BD
CENTRUM SELECT 500MG DAILY
MAXALON 10MG DAILY
RESTAVIT 25MG DAILY
NUROFEN PLUS 200MG
patient alert and orinated

NBM FROM NIDNITE
4UNITS OF RED BLOOD CELLS PACKED TODAY TO BE GIVEN

6UNIT OF PLATELES READY FOR TOMORROW AT THE TIME IF SURGERY
BLOODS 9/12/06
NA 140
X 4.1
CL 102
ALBUMIN 31+
ALP 200 HIGH
AST 55 HIGH
WCC 69.26
HB 88 LOW

BLOOD GIVEN ON THE 10/12//06 AT 1600
SECOND 11/12/06 19.50
THIRD 11/12/06 23.30 SIGNED A CHECKED BY STAFF
12/1206 OPERATION SPLENECTOMY OPEN

PATEINT RETURNED TO WARD OXYGEN VIA np ON 2 LITRES OXYGEN 95%
TEMP 36.8
HYPOTESIVE U/O
2O MGS LASIX IV STAT DOSE
U/A SG1030
150MLS FIRST HR THEN 100MLS THE SECOND HR
WOUND NIL OBVIOUS OZE NO REDDENESS OR SWELLING AROUND SITE
PAIN RELEIF pca morphine if patient requires it stocking in place calf compression
pateint experienced a ventscular stand still
Patient has been refered to see a cardiologist
Mr Spring has a splenectomy 3days ago ,he has had 3/4 episodes of 3/4 sounds of ventscluar standstill in the last few days,surgically he has recovered well wcc 100+hb 80 plt 60/80

history no cardiac history ,
x2 episodes of 3degree AV BLOCK WITH VENTRICLE STANDSTILL UP TO 6/7 SECONDS

TRANFERED TO RPAH EXTERNAL PACEMAKER FACILITY AVAIABLE ON ROUTE

THANKYOU FOR TAKING CARE OF mR sPRING 54 YO
HE UNDER WENT SPLENECTOMY 12/12/06 FOR MYELOFIBROSIS SPLEN WEIGHT 2.5KG
HE IS RECOVERY WELL FROM THE OPERATION BUT HAS HAD 3/4 EPISODES OF VENTRICULAR STANDSTILL POST OP T/F TO HDU
HIS BLOODS TODAY ARE fbc wcc 112 (105)
HB 81 (82)
MCV 87
PLT 65 (81)
COAGS PT 20
APTT 31
INR 1.7
FUC NA 131/CHLORIDE 97
K 5.2
UREA 5.0
CR 83
THIS ESASY NEEDS TO BE WRITTEN FROM THE CELLULAR LEVEL UPWARDS PLEASE DATE DUE 9TH MARCH 2008

Ase Study Discuss the pathpyysiology of Myelofibrosis

This assigment will enable you to explore the pathophysiology of a condition and link it with the signs and symptoms our patients experience and we can see in objective and subjective data.Making the links between the pathophysiology of a condition and the signs and symptoms allows us to better understand and interpret what we see in our patients and to understand why we intervene the way we do .
You are expected to refer directly to the case study.You are expected to support your writting with peer -reveiwed research references.You are expected to link the resaerch to your clinical practice
Case Study
Discuss the pathophysiology of Myelofibrosis (500 WORDS)

WHAT ARE THE INDICATIONS FOR A PATIENT TO UNDERGO A SPLENECTOMY.iNCLUDE A DISCUSSION ON THE SIGNS AND SYMPTOMS AND PATHOLOGY EXPERIENCED BY MR SPRING AND LINK THEM WITH

THE PHYSIOLOGY.iNCLUDE A DISCUSSION OF HIS PREVIOUS HISTORY WITH REFERENCES TO HIS MEDICATIONS AND THEIR SIGNIFICANCE.yOU MUST INCLUDE A DISCUSSION ON THE USE OF BLOOD FOR THIS PATIENT AND THE INFORMATION

YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE AND DURING AND AFTER ITS ADMINISTRATION 1000 WORDS

STRUCTURE AND DEVELOPEMENT
MARKS DEDUCTED IF POORLY PRESENTED

GENERAL INTRODUCTION
BODY OF PAPER IS WELL ORGANISED
PARAGRAPHING
linking ideas /signposting

Content 100%
Myleofibrosis
splenectomy/signs/symptoms linked with pathophysiology
significance of history with discussion of pharamacology
administration of blood
Academic referenceing technique APA
Paraphrasing effectively/correct use of quotes

I have the case study here I will need to fax it through can you please give me a fax number as this is in a book not on the computer
Thankyou Sally Ann Hall